Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF MM947, Tuesday 13 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM947
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero airfield, Sassari (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter MM947: Took off at 23:30 hrs for mission to the aerodrome at Montpelier Istres. France 13/06/1944
Failed to return after strafing the aerodrome at Montpelier. Missing over Mediterranean. 14/06/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (J/4553) Henry Ryerson SMITH (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (924254) Charles Frederick ADAMS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 108 Sqdn RAF