Accident Airbus A319-132 N806AW, Saturday 21 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 2021
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N806AW
MSN: 1056
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

American Airlines flight 2760 encountered turbulence while descending through 7,000 ft to land at Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD), Chicago, Illinois, and a flight attendant fractured her kneecap.

The captain was the pilot flying and the first officer was monitoring. The flight was in day visual meteorological conditions (VMC), and the weather radar was on, with no signs of convective activity ahead. The captain made the announcement to the cabin crew to prepare for landing and the seatbelt sign was illuminated. The flight crew stated that ATC informed them that between HIHRY and RINNO intersections there were reports of moderate turbulence.
The captain called the No. 1 flight attendant to inform her that in five minutes there was the possibility of turbulence, 'likely moderate chop”, and for her to inform the rest of the cabin crew. At 7000 ft the flight encountered about 2 to 3 brief moments of moderate turbulence, but the remainder of the flight was smooth.
While taxiing to the gate the flight crew was informed that the No. 1 flight attendant, who had been walking through the aisle to prepare for landing, had fallen to her knees because of the turbulence. The flight attendant was taken to the hospital where she was diagnosed with a fractured kneecap.

Probable Cause: An encounter with clear air turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA21LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA21LA209

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 2018 N806AW American Airlines 0 Texas, USA min

Location