Loss of control Accident Cessna A185 N107L, Sunday 30 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 2020
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:
Registration: N107L
MSN: 18503535
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2440 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lime Village, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stony River Airport, AK (SRV)
Destination airport:Lime Village, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare, with a left quartering crosswind, the airplane drifted to the left. He attempted to correct the drift, however, the left wing impacted trees located parallel to the runway. Subsequently, the airplane spun to the left and came to rest nosed down in the trees.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing.

The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported that he was landing on a heading of about 270° and that the wind was from 240° at about 20 MPH.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during the landing flare, which resulted in an impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA091

Location