Accident Hughes TH-55A N9518K, Monday 28 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 February 2000
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes TH-55A
Owner/operator:Pasco County Mosquito Control
Registration: N9518K
MSN: 66-18272
Total airframe hrs:6669 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NONE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an autorotation with turn. He sta rted his deceleration between 75 to 100 feet. The helicopter was not slowing down, he applied aft cyclic and the helicopter entered into a vertical rate of descent. Collective pitch was increased, the helicopter struck the ground in a tail low attitude separating the tail boom , and rolled over on it's right side.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of flight controls (cyclic and col lective) during a autorotation resulting in a hard landing and subsequent roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20541&key=1
FAA register: 3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9518K