Accident Piper PA-34-200 N15202, Sunday 27 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 February 2000
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15202
MSN: 34-7350034
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6608 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City Airport, Big Bear City, San Bernardino County, Californi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approaching runway 26, the pilot was advised by airport personnel on the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) that the automated weather observing system (AWOS) indicated the wind was 13 knots with gusts to 28 knots. Also, its direction was variable from 170 to 230 degrees. The pilot reported that he slowed the airplane's approach speed to 90 knots and extended the flaps to the normal midrange position. About 30 feet above the runway he encountered a wind gust and lost control of the airplane. It impacted the runway, yawed sideways, and came to a stop with a collapsed landing gear and bent fuselage. The airplane's manufacturer suggests in its "Pilot's Operating Manual," that in crosswind or high-wind conditions, a higher than normal (90 knot) approach speed be used and the pilot should consider using no flaps.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of a final approach airspeed in variance with the manufacturer's recommendations, which was too slow for the gusty and variable crosswind conditions, which resulted in a stall/mush and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20525&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=15202