Accident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8693A, Tuesday 12 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2018
Time:12:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8693A
MSN: 36921/6009
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:6714 hours
Engine model:CFM International CFM56-7BE/F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 12, 2018, at about 1144 MST, Southwest Airlines 2344, Boeing 737-800, N8693A, the "B" position flight attendant was seriously injured when a pot of hot water she was holding splashed on her chest and face after a passenger exiting the lavatory bumped into her during boarding at Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport (KPHX), Phoenix, Arizona.  There were two flight crew,  4 flight attendants, and unknown passengers on board at the time.   The flight was operating under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a regularly scheduled passenger flight from KPHX to Buffalo Niagara International Airport (KBUF), Buffalo, New York.

The injured flight attendant was unable to perform duties and was replaced. The injured flight attendant was transported to the hospital where she was diagnosed with second degree burns and released.

Probable Cause: a passenger bumping into a flight attendant who was holding a hot liquid.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA18CA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA18CA209

Location