Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2794, Monday 11 November 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2794
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monkton, near Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane P2794 (YB-M) of 17 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 11 November 1940 when crashed at Monkton, near Manston, after being hit in combat over the Thames Estuary. Pilot killed. According to a contemporary local newspaper ("St Neots Advertiser", Friday November 22nd, 1940):

"Another tragic sequel was the death of the pilot who had dealt the finishing blow to the Dornier that had crashed in Eaton Socon. While engaged in air operations Sergeant-pilot Robert Dudley Hogg, of 59, The Grove, Bedford, son of Mrs. Hogg and the late Dr. E.H. Hogg had been killed. The young pilot had been flying three months and the Dornier was the second bomber he had destroyed."

Crew of Hurricane P2794:
Sergeant Robert Dudley Hogg RAF VR (Pilot, Service Number 754041)

Robert Dudley Hogg, from Bedford, was born on 19th March 1918, the son of Ernest Henry Hogg and Beatrice Irene Hogg. He attended Epsom College before being apprenticed to Queens Engineering Works as an electrical engineer.

He joined the RAFVR about June 1939 as an Airman u/t Pilot. Called up on 1st September 1939, he completed his training at 6 FTS Little Rissington and arrived at 6 OTU Sutton Bridge on 3rd August 1940. After converting to Hurricanes Hogg was posted to 56 Squadron at North Weald on the 31st. He moved to 17 Squadron at Debden on 11th September.

Hogg claimed a Me110 destroyed on the 27th, shared a Do17 on 24th October, shared a Me109 on the 29th and destroyed a Ju87 and shared another on 8th November. He was already the victor of several aerial encounters, his last being two Ju87s and Me109s off Burnham on 11th November. Sergeant Hogg is buried in Bedford Cemetery, Bedfordshire, Section R Grave 353

Monkton is a village and civil parish in the Thanet District of Kent, England. The village is located at the south-west edge of the Isle of Thanet and is situated mainly along the B2047 road, leading off the A253 road between Canterbury and Ramsgate. The civil parish stretches south to the River Stour and northwards towards Acol.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File 81/4178:
2. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2705844/robert-dudley-hogg/
3. Bedfordshire Times and Independent - Friday 22 November 1940
4. St Neots Advertiser Friday November 22nd, 1940
5. https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/HoggRD.htm
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?29105-401111-Unaccounted-Airmen-11-11-1940&highlight=HOGG&p=174901#post174901
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf
8. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/91067-sgt-robert-d-hogg
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_RAF_aircrew_in_the_Battle_of_Britain_(G%E2%80%93K)#H
10. https://uploads-ssl.webflow.com/5a3134b40672a700015a5d31/5e6b8dcebf1ffef509d8284f_WTSBedssamplepdf.pdf p.56
11. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15940.0
12. https://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/royal-air-force-war-grave-photos-for-reference.33488/page-166#post-970500
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monkton,_Kent

Media: