Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo C-GJMM, Thursday 17 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 February 2000
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:3 Riv Air Aviation Inc
Registration: C-GJMM
MSN: 31-806
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iroqouis Falls (CNE4), ON -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight crew arrived and parked the Piper PA-31 (Navajo) aircraft at the Iroquois Airport at 09:10 EST, the day of the occurrence. The crew reported that after parking the aircraft, they placed engine covers on the two aircraft engines and plugged in 110 volt heaters on each of the aircraft engines. A third 110 volt electric heater was placed on the cockpit floor and plugged in.

At about 12:50 EST, the pilot entered the aircraft and began operating the aircraft Janitrol heater along with the electric heater. The aircraft engines were not operating. Shortly thereafter the electric heater in the cockpit burst into flames. The pilot exited the aircraft uninjured and summoned the local fire department. The fire department extinguished the cockpit fire but not before it substantially damaged the aircraft cockpit and nose section.

The pilot reported that he believed he observed some liquid leak onto the electric heater just before it burst into flames. The crew reported that a couple of days prior to the accident they had an Aircraft Maintenance Engineer inspect the cockpit area for fuel leaks as they had detected a fuel odour in the aircraft after it had sat with the doors closed for a period of time. The engineer did not locate any fuel leaks in the cockpit area. The fuel odour was never present during flight. The aircraft engine fuel gauges and oil pressure gauges located on the lower co-pilot side of the instrument panel could have been the source of a flammable liquid. One person on board, who was unnjured.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2000O0133
2. T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A00O0036)
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=697