Accident Airbus A310-304 C-GFAT, Thursday 27 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 September 2018
Time:04:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304
Owner/operator:Air Transat
Registration: C-GFAT
MSN: 545
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 214
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over North Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus 310-300 aircraft operated by Air Transat, was conducting flight TSC258 from Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl, QC (CYUL) to Barcelona/El Prat, Spain (LEBL) with 9 crew members and 205 passengers on board. During cruise flight at FL340 in the vicinity of 52N/020W, the aircraft encountered severe Clear Air Turbulence (CAT). The auto-pilot disconnected, and the aircraft gained 300 feet very rapidly. The flight crew regained control of the aircraft and descended back down to FL340. Since the flight crew had no advanced indication, the seat belt sign was off at the time of the event. Two passengers and two cabin crew members received minor injuries, while another passenger received a serious injury, and was transported to the hospital upon arrival at LEBL. All four minor injuries were treated in flight, and the two cabin crew members were able to continue with their duties.The aircraft was inspected by the operator’s maintenance upon arrival at LEBL, and was released back to service.

Sources:

TSB A18F0223

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 2018 C-GFAT Air Transat 0 near Montréal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport non
Near miss with other aircraft

Location