Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-FQWE, Monday 18 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 2017
Time:14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:WestJet Encore
Registration: C-FQWE
MSN: 4473
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:PWC PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:38 nm SW of Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-400 aircraft operated by WestJet Encore, was conducting flight WEN3304 from Nanaimo, BC (CYCD) to Calgary Intl, AB (CYYC) with 4 crew members and 76 passengers onboard. During the descent into CYYC, WEN3304 experienced severe turbulence approximately 38 nautical miles South West of CYYC at 15 000 feet ASL. The autopilot disengaged which prompted the captain to take control and manually fly the aircraft. Once WEN3304 was back on a stable flight path, the captain returned control to the first officer for the remainder of the flight. The flight crew reported the turbulence event to ATC. The lead flight attendant (FA) contacted the flight deck using the EMERG call switch, informed the flight crew that both FAs had been injured, that the position 2 FA sustained a serious injury and was unable to continue their duties. The flight crew declared a medical emergency and requested priority handling. The lead FA secured the cabin for landing and briefed a passenger on emergency door operation. WEN3304 conducted an uneventful landing and was met by EMS at the gate. There were no passenger injuries and no damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB Report A17W0148

Location