Incident Morane Saulnier Rallye 150SV G-KHRE, Thursday 28 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier Rallye 150SV
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Romeo Echo Group
Registration: G-KHRE
MSN: 2931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Leicester Airport, Gartree Road, Stoughton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Morane Saulnier Rallye 150SV G-KHRE: Suffered minor damage in flight on 28 July 2022. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report, and the following is the summary from the report...

"During flight, it was noticed that the nose wheel had detached from the nose landing gear. The pilot was able to land the aircraft safely."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2022
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-khre
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leicester_Airport

Media:

G-KHRE Socata MS.892E at the LAA Rally, Sywell, 01/09/17 G-KHRE G-KHRE G-KHRE