Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A330-202 EC-MLP, Thursday 1 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-MLP
MSN: 1740
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:north of Montevideo -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Iberia Airlines flight IB6012, a Airbus A330-202, suffered a cabin pressure fault after departure from Montevideo, Uruguay. The flight returned for a safe landing back at Montevideo.

The aircraft resumed service on 5 December 2022.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-ec-mlp-operated-by-iberia-on-01-12-2022-en-route/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-mlp#2e65bd01