Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Monday 7 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 7 March 2022, the Russian Air Force podpolkovnik Oleg Chervov was killed over Ukraine. He was a Sukhoi Su-25 pilot.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02tTGP2a54XnYFSdXPZNZRneUTRqv8RNYxPMjBz9HXPPRCFBg5mgQ9FRQyQcsCfvrul&id=105014091900208&fbclid

Media: