Incident Miles Master Mk II W8853, Monday 9 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 November 1942
Time:day
Type:Miles Master Mk II
Owner/operator:37th BSqn /17th BGp /12th AF USAAF
Registration: W8853
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Ibsley /AAF Sta.347 near Ringwood, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ibsley /AAF Sta.347, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 November 1942 Miles Master W8853 was damaged in a taxiing accident at USAAF Sta.347, RAF Ibsley, Ringwood, Hampshire. The pilot was R.G.Beaton USAAF

Sources:

1. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19398.0
2. https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/aircraft/w8853
3. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
4. https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-miles-master-w8853-55097212.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ibsley#United_States_Army_Air_Forces_use