Accident Eurofighter F-2000A Typhoon MM7307,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2022
Time:c. 18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUFI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurofighter F-2000A Typhoon
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM7307
MSN: IS039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:about 5 miles E of Trapani-Birgi Airport (TPS/LICT) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Treviso/Istrana (LIPS)
Destination airport:Trapani-Birgi Airport (TPS/LICT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AMI Eurofighter F-2000A Typhoon, MM3707 (coded "37-01", operated by 37° Stormo 'Cesare Toschi' / 18° Gruppo, crashed into the ground 5 miles SE from the Trapani-Birgi Airport (TPS/LICT) threshold.
The pilot died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.ansa.it/sito/notizie/cronaca/2022/12/13/aereo-caccia-eurofighter-precipita-al-largo-di-trapani-si-cerca-il-pilota_e275b77a-6e97-4fb9-b5e3-b5a2920a1cbb.html
https://www.trapanisi.it/birgi-precipitato-un-eurofighter-typhoon/
https://www.rainews.it/articoli/2022/12/aereo-dellaeronautica-militare-precipita-a-trapani--un-caccia-eurofighter-si-cercano-i-piloti-8c962070-70b6-4030-b4ff-e84c17b08270.html
https://www.ilmattino.it/primopiano/cronaca/aereo_militare_aeronautica_militare_eurofighter_disperso_trapani_che_cosa_sappiamo-7111220.html
https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/ami-typhoon-crash-at-trapani

https://zap16.com/airshow/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/s_IMG3715-Eurofighter-EF-2000-Typhoon-S-MM3707-Italy-air-force.jpg (photo)

Media: