Incident Robinson R44 Clipper II B-727N, Sunday 11 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:Hainan Sanya Yalong General Aviation
Registration: B-727N
MSN: 144486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:off Tianya District, Sanya, Hainan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to an engine failure, the pilot of a Robinson R44 Clipper II activated the floats and ditched perfectly at sea near the coast.

The three POB were not injured. The helicopter was retrieved and went back to service after repair.

Sources:

https://b23.tv/HVHlF7X
http://www.ctdsb.net/c1476_202212/1595834.html
https://www.douyin.com/user/MS4wLjABAAAAJFMNwm_UeQlAV6OLHhmZj6zdEeYWeDegSFEwFG-W2i91-7PygVFZlDyhpSmu1U5G