Accident Hawker Hurricane -, Tuesday 21 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:485 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vypolzovo, Bologovsky District, Kalinin Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 April 1942 during a Combat Mission, a Hurricane of 485 IAP was shot down by soviet Flak (friendly fire) near Vypolzovo, Bologovsky District, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast).

Sergeant Nikolai Mikhailovich Shaidur was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107824249/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=19008