Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR22 G5 N416PC, Wednesday 14 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 December 2022
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G5
Owner/operator:Sky West Aviation Inc Trustee
Registration: N416PC
MSN: 4329
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:716 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MDJB)
Destination airport:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing flare, the airplane “bounced' back into the air. The pilot attempted to regain control of the airplane but was unsuccessful. The airplane collided with the runway and “skidded' off the left side before coming to a stop in the grass. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane after the accident and conformed that the fuselage had been substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA090
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=416PC

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N416PC

Location