Accident Miles Master Mk II W8630, Monday 24 November 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 1941
Time:day
Type:Miles Master Mk II
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: W8630
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ashtead, Mole Valley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:RAF Heston, Middlesex
Narrative:
On 24 November 1941 Miles Master W8630 was being flown by Sgt. J.W.Bickford RCAF and AC.1 E.J.Rutherford of 53 OTU at RAF Llandow. Thus it was a long way from home when they encountered bad weather and attempted to make a forced landing at Ashtead, Surrey. In the course of that one wing hit the ground. The two men on board were injured. The Master was so badly damaged that on 26 November 1941 it was struck off charge and reduced to produce.

Ashtead is a large village in the Mole Valley district of Surrey, England, approximately 15.5 mi south of central London, between Epsom and Leatherhead.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/10475: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998722
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19396.0
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W8630
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ashtead#20th_century
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._53_Operational_Training_Unit_RAF