Accident Miles Master Mk I N7822, Wednesday 5 February 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1941
Time:night
Type:Miles Master Mk I
Owner/operator:8 SFTS RAF
Registration: N7822
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Montrose, Forfarshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Montrose, Forfarshire
Destination airport:RAF Montrose, Forfarshire
Narrative:
Miles Master Mk.1 N7822, 8 SFTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 February 1941 when crashed on night approach to RAF Montrose, Fofarshire, Scotland. According to the 8 SFTS ORB for the period: "No.8 FTS February 5th 1941, No.1163982 LAC Parnell, G.W., (27 Course), killed while night flying in Master N7822. Investigation held on 10/2/41".

Pilot, Leading Aircraftman George Wyndham PARNELL (Service Number 1163982) RAF VR, aged 25, fatally injured. He was buried at Kingswood (Whitfield Tabernacle) Burial Ground, Gloucestershire

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/5005: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689103
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2451375/george-wyndham-parnell/
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2376-410205-Unaccounted-airmen-5-2-1941&p=12366#post12366
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Montrose#Second_World_War
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._8_Flying_Training_School_RAF#First_formation