Incident Lockheed Lodestar CF-OZO, Friday 4 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Lodestar
Owner/operator:Terra Surveys Ltd
Registration: CF-OZO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Timehri Airport, Region 4 -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Timehri
Destination airport:Timehri
Narrative:
Aircraft engaged in aerial photography, with known faulty hydraulics system. On landing the brakes failed and the aircraft came to rest 1000 feet past the end of the runway.

Sources:

https://parliament.gov.gy/documents/documents-laid/11009-1972_annual_report_ministry_of_works_and_communications.pdf