Incident Cessna 182 Skylane 8R-GBX, Monday 29 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:R C Bishop of Guyana
Registration: 8R-GBX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kopinang Village -   Guyana
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kopinang
Destination airport:Velgraad-Maikwak
Narrative:
Overshot runway on takeoff, crashed approximately 500 to 600 feet from the end of the runway. Short length of runway at Kopinang thought to be a contributing factor.

Sources:

https://parliament.gov.gy/documents/documents-laid/11009-1972_annual_report_ministry_of_works_and_communications.pdf