Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24213, Monday 19 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 2022
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Polar Avia
Registration: RA-24213
MSN: 98730220
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Takhtoyamsk, Olsky District, Magadan Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Palataka
Destination airport:Takhtoyamsk
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing the helicopter collided with a construction crew's trailer, rolled over and caught fire.
The helicopter was delivering food and spare parts for equipment to the Nyavlenga landing site (Olsky district of the Magadan region).

Conclusion
The accident with the Mi-8T helicopter RA-24213 occurred due to the pilot's loss of spatial orientation in a snow vortex during the stage of landing on the landing pad picked up from the air, which resulted in the aircraft colliding with an obstacle.
A contributing factor was the pilot's untimely decision to leave the area of the snow vortex.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1751001/
https://epp.genproc.gov.ru/web/dvtp/mass-media/news?item=84018303
https://www.aex.ru/news/2022/12/19/251525/
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-8t-ra-24213-19-12-2022/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/383/e90dcc8ytmxtienxmo27u5w83crgocs2/report_ra-24213.pdf

Images:

Photo: Eastern Interregional Investigation Department on Transport of the Investigative Committee

Media: