Mid-air collision Accident North American SNJ-4 Texan (T-6) (2x) , Monday 11 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-4 Texan (T-6) (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waldorn/Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Waldorn Aerodrom
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two SNJ-4 collided during combat training and crashed. 2°Ten Carlos Vergara Casanova (FACh) killed. Alférez Sergio Igualt Ramírez (FACh) parachuted to safety.

Sources:

http://pilotosretiradoslan.cl/2014/11/30/el-avion-north-american-na-74-y-at-6-en-la-fuerza-aerea-de-chile/ .