Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N8137P, Monday 19 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 2022
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8137P
MSN: E-2653
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Harrison-Boone County Airport (HRO/KHRO), AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Destination airport:Harrison-Boone County Airport, AR (HRO/KHRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft A36 Bonanza crashed short of the runway after experiening engine problems on approach to Harrison-Boone County Airport (HRO/KHRO), Harrison, Arkansas. There was a post impact fire.
The occupants escaped without injury.

The pilot reported the airplane was topped off with fuel before the flight. He reported that the flight was normal, and he switched fuel tanks when he reached the initial approach fix for the instrument approach. The pilot then canceled his instrument clearance and continued a visual approach to the airport that was normal until he was on short final when the engine stopped producing power. The pilot stated he made one attempt to restore the engine power, which included switching fuel tanks. Unable to restore engine power, the pilot performed a forced landing to a field about one mile short of the runway. During the forced landing the airplane's fuselage was substantially damaged and a postimpact fire ensued, consuming a majority of the fuselage.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed the engine had been exposed to the postimpact fire. Valvetrain continuity was established throughout the engine. The magnetos and spark plugs were functionally tested and performed normally. The cylinders were examined with a borescope and showed signs of normal wear. The engine fuel components were examined and appeared clear of debris. The remainder of the airplane's fuel system could not be tested due to the postimpact fire. All of the metal propeller blades had chordwise scratches observed on the cambered side as well as nicks and gouges on the leading edges indicative of the propeller producing some amount of power at impact. The engine examination did not reveal any malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation of the engine; therefore, the cause of the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ky3.com/2022/12/20/arkansas-couple-safe-after-plane-crash-just-outside-boone-county-regional-airport/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8137P
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1434131/n8137p-1991-beechcraft-a36-bonanza

Location

Media: