Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III N4144P, Sunday 18 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 December 2022
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service
Registration: N4144P
MSN: 2843121
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Manuel Airport (E77), San Manuel, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:San Manuel, AZ (E77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing for a touch-and-go, the airplane touched down with engine power at idle right of runway centerline and began to veer to the right. The pilot attempted to correct with left rudder control and then thought to apply power for a go-around. The pilot subsequently rejected the go-around and applied hard braking as the airplane departed the right side of the runway. The left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane which would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing which, resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA071
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4144P

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4144P

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2008 N4144P Sabena Airline Training Center, Inc. 0 Mesa, Arizona sub

Location