Accident North American B-25J 44-30428, Monday 21 October 1946
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 44-30428
MSN: 108-33703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Quintero -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged in accident during pilot training while wearing USAAF titles and registration. SOC and as target to shooting range.

Sources:

The North American B-25J 'Mitchell' in the FACh