Incident Cessna U206F ZS-PWN, Thursday 18 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PWN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ronalsey -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the engine stopped in flight due to suspected engine starvation. The pilotexecuted an emergency landing on the road near Ronalsey which is approximately 30 Nauticalmiles North of FAKN. The aircraft veered off the road and the right-wing leading edge collidedwith the trees next to the road. The aircraft came to rest approximately 20 metres from the edgeof the road.

Sources:

S.A. CAA