Accident DJI Mavic 2 ZT-XWX, Monday 24 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 October 2022
Time:
Type:DJI Mavic 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-XWX
MSN: MAV0082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sun City Family Resort -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sun City Family Resort
Destination airport:Sun City Family Resort
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DJI Mavic 2 remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) with registration ZT-XWX was launched for surveillance duties at Sun City Family Resort in the North West province. The operation was conducted beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS) by day.
The pilot reported that the RPA took off as expected and climbed to operating altitude of 200 feet. The pilot stated that there was a point the control screen would freeze, which was a normal occurrence.The pilot later activated the return-to-home (RTH) and waited for the RPA to return. About 10 minutes later after the RTH was activated and with no sign of the RPA, the pilot decided to drive in the direction of the RPA route and could not find the RPA.

Probable Cause(s)
The RPA lost C2 communication link with the pilot, which resulted in the loss of control and the (likely) subsequent crash.
Contributing Factor(s)
It is likely that the EMI blocked transmission between the RPA and the pilot’s controller unit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA