Accident Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla ZU-EKY, Tuesday 9 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2022
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EKY
MSN: WA1150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaalfontein Farm -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kaalfontein Farm
Destination airport:Kaalfontein Farm
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the passenger they left Pretoria the previous week, towing the micro-light aircraft behind their vehicle to the Kaalfontein farm (Victoria West district in the Northern Cape) for the week they intend spending there on a hunting excursion. The passenger stated they flew every day since they arrived on the farm.
On Tuesday morning, 9 August 2022 they prepared for another flight. It was colder than the previous mornings and they allowed the engine to idle for a while after start to ensure all the engine temperatures and pressures where in limits. He further mentioned that there was no wind when they took off. He stated that shortly after take-off the micro-light turned to the right and the pilot was unable to correct it and it remained in the right turn until ground impact.

Probable Cause
The pilot lost control of the aircraft after take-off from a dirt road, and it veered off to the right-side
before it flipped over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA