Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7341, Wednesday 4 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7341
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santo Stefano di Quisquina, provincia di Agrigento, Sicily. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7341/X: Took off for bombing attack Palermo Harbour, Sicily, 04/02/1942
On 4-2-1942 six 21 Squadron Blenheims sent from Luqa, Malta to attack Palermo Harbour.
Blenheim Z7341 failed to return from an mission over Sicily,
Crew:
Sgt (1063716) Matthew Cumming HOUSTON (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (118202) James O'GRADY (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1258080) Leonard John FROST (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Blenheim Losses 1942
3.AIR81/11938
4.CWGC
5.ORB