Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7294, Sunday 28 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7294
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea quarter of a mile east of Gibraltar. -   Gibraltar
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7294: Took off from Gibraltar on a delivery flight to Malta. 28/12/1941
Early returned after an engine cut. On approach and the wheels were raised by mistake instead of the flaps.
Aircraft sttaled and crashed into the sea quarter of a mile east of Gibraltar.
Crew:
P/O (101.561) Andrew Thomas LAWSON - TANCRED (pilot) RAFVR - injured
Sgt (R/61025) D.R. McKINNON (obs.) RCAF - injured
Sgt (995851) Robert SANGSTER (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
Cpl (614456) William Harry WALLETT (pass.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC