Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6252, Monday 15 September 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6252
MSN: YH-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea at Haugesund, Rogaland county. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Moray,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6252/U: Took off at 11:05 hrs for attack on seeplane base at Haugesund, Norway. 15/09/1941
Six blenheims takeoff for bombing mission on seeplane base at Haugesund.
Blenheim V6252 failed to return from an operation over Haugesund. Crashed into the sea after bombing a factory near Kara Sund.
Crew:
Sgt (1258153) Eric Geoffrey Raymond DROBIG (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1252498) William Earley TULLEY (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1164935) John CROCOMBE (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/9071
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC