Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N3625, Friday 28 February 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 February 1941
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3625
MSN: YH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton
Narrative:
Blenheim N3625: Took off at 22:10 hrs for a Bombing attack Wilhelmshaven. 28/02/1941
Take off aborted due to the instruments u/s.
Crew:
F/Sgt ???? COOMBES (Pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt ???? DEWIN (Obs.) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt ???? CONLON (WOp/AG) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.AIR81/9071
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF