Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-337ER VT-ALU, Friday 23 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 December 2022
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-337ER
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ALU
MSN: 36319/880
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Air India flight AI185, a Boeing 777-337ER, reportedly suffered a birdstrike on landing at Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR).
The aircraft resumed service on December 25.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-alu#2ea09197
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VTALU/history/20221222/2345Z/VIDP/CYVR
https://twitter.com/Karan_14_70/status/1607203309412315136