Accident Brewster F2A-2 Buffalo 1425, Wednesday 19 November 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f2a model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F2A-2 Buffalo
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 1425
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Otay Mesa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed into a gully while observing another Buffalo make an emergency landing.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19411120.1.10&srpos=10&e=19-11-1941-22-11-1941--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Roach-------
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/Navy/asp/USN_Type_F2A.asp