Incident Cirrus SR20 JA01TC, Monday 26 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 2022
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Japan General Aviation Service
Registration: JA01TC
MSN: 2268
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amakusa Airport (AXJ/RJDA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK)
Destination airport:Amakusa Airport (AXJ/RJDA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR20 of Japan General Aviation Service on a training flight was stuck on the runway 31 of Amakusa Airport due to nose landing gear collapse while landing. The propeller blades contacted to the runway and were bent. There were no injuries among three onboard. The sole runway was closed, causing eight flights of Amakusa Airlines to be cancelled.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.

NOTAM:
260605 RJAAYNYX
(0223/22 NOTAMR 0222/22
Q)RJJJ/QMRLC/IV/NBO/A/000/999/3229N13010E005
A)RJDA B)2212260605 C)2212261130EST
E)RWY 13/31-CLSD DUE TO DISABLED ACFT)

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/199ce4864abe533a8bd97c7634a15931a0bf6be8
https://www.flightradar24.com/2022-12-26/02:07/12x/JA01TC/2ea6841c
http://www.jgas-aircraft.co.jp/dcms_media/other/news_jgas_221226.pdf
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7a1e4aa77e5cf750de6a1477194555817720e788
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2343

https://aisjapan.mlit.go.jp/

Media: