Incident Robinson R22 Beta N8142L, Sunday 5 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 1999
Time:15:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Wesellairplanes Com Inc.
Registration: N8142L
MSN: 2416
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sibley, Jackson County, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosecrans Memorial Airport, St. Joseph, Buchanan County, Missouri (STJ
Destination airport:Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, Kansas City, Missouri, (MKC/KMKC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 05-12-1999 when force landed at Sibley, Jackson County, Missouri (at approximate co ordinates 39°10′49″N, 94°11′45″W). Presumably damaged beyond repair and withdrawn from use

Sources:

1. Air Britain News Jan 2000.
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8142L
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=2401&count=50]
4. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8142L
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sibley,_Missouri