Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air N866A, Saturday 27 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 November 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Adventures
Registration: N866A
MSN: LJ-201
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:13260 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. George Municipal Airport, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(6J2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was at 12,500 feet, preparing for a four-mile parachute jump run, when he had initial indications of a power/fuel problem. He said he told the skydivers to exit, then initiated a descending spiral to land, during which time the fuel flow became erratic. He said both engines ceased operating at 3,000 feet, and he did not account for the northwest wind, and crashed short of the runway. The FAA inspector who conducted a postcrash examination of the accident airplane said that he found no usable fuel in the tanks, and there were no other indications of the presence of fuel at the accident site. Detailed examinations of the fuel systems and both engines showed that residual fuel remained, and revealed no indications of pre-accident malfunction or mechanical failure.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper preflight planning/preparation and failure to ensure adequate fuel to safely complete the flight resulting in fuel exhaustion and engine failure, and his inadequate compensation for the wind that resulted a forced landing short of the runway and substantial damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA032

Location