Accident Pilatus PC-9B D-FIMT, Monday 22 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 November 1999
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-9B
Owner/operator:E.I.S. Aircraft GmbH
Registration: D-FIMT
MSN: 172
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 km off Grömitz -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EDHK
Destination airport:EDHK
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft performed aerial target presentation, on duty for German Navy crashed into 9 meters deep water of Baltic Sea, 1 km offshore. The body of the pilot (57) found two days later.

Conclusions
The aircraft's contact with water occurred in a knife-edge attitude preceded by an abrupt transition into climb and a tight right turn.
These flight manoeuvres are likely to have resulted in a multiple of the downward acceleration due to gravity, combined with the usual consequences for the pilot's ability to perceive and react. It cannot be ruled out that the pilot was no longer able to operate the flight controls and the engine controls in time due to sudden onset of cardiac arrhythmia.
However, a health impairment could not be proven with the necessary certainty by the examinations in the course of the autopsy on the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 22./24.11.1999

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1999/Bericht_3X278-0.99.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=1