Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-NOT, Sunday 28 June 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Sproule Projects
Registration: CF-NOT
MSN: 1067
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Assistance Bay, Northwest Territories. -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an accident. Overturned on landing in terrain that was less than marginal.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249398
https://dhc-2.com/id396.htm