Incident Sikorsky S-55 CF-JTH, Saturday 22 August 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 1964
Time:9:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55
Owner/operator:
Registration: CF-JTH
MSN: 55-807
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:near Winisk Aerodrome, Ontario -   Canada
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failed shortly after takeoff from Winisk Airport, destroyed in following landing.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249398
https://caspir.warplane.com/bin/warplanero.exe?action=webprograms&subaction=airserialscanadian&aircraftno=200000816#9627