Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-GQF, Monday 15 February 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Eastern Provincial Airways
Registration: CF-GQF
MSN: 81
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mary’s Harbour, NL. -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mary’s Harbour, NL.
Narrative:
The ski-equipped aircraft was involved in an accident. Emergency landing after an engine failure and crashed into trees.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249399
https://dhc-2.com/id108.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 1968 CF-GQF Eastern Provincial Airways 0 Harbour Breton ,Newfoundland and Labrador sub