Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N17SP, Wednesday 22 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1999
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:New York State Police
Registration: N17SP
MSN: 45351
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6142 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Randolph, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jamestown, NY (JHW
Destination airport:Batavia, NY (22NY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a drug eradication mission. He was flying in a valley, toward the sun, approximately 200 feet above ground level, when the helicopter struck utility wires. The towers, which supported the wires, were below the tree line. The wires were depicted on the current Detroit Sectional Aeronautical Chart.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain visual separation from the wires. A factor was sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99GA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99GA234
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19853&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=17SP

Location