Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver (On skis) CF-LUB, Tuesday 20 December 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1966
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver (On skis)
Owner/operator:Fecteau Transport Aérien
Registration: CF-LUB
MSN: 1324
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Crump Lake, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Crump Lake, Quebec
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an accident. Aborted take off and crashed into trees in a swamp.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1966
https://dhc-2.com/id779.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 April 1965 CF-LUB Fecteau Transport Aérien Ltée 1 Windy Lake, Quebec sub
9 October 1978 C-FLUB private 3 Potter Lake, ON sub