Incident Bell 205A-1 N205BD, Tuesday 31 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:U.S. Forest Service, lsf Farm Development
Registration: N205BD
MSN: 30097
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lydia, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The helicopter was operating on behalf of the US Forest Service and was being used to control a grass fire. However, while climbing away after charging its bambi bucket in a small lake the helicopter suddenly yawed and the pilot noted that the engine out light had come on. The helicopter settled into the water rolled over and sank.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 1985 C-GRUW Frontier Helicopters 0 23 mls ENE Fairmont Hot Springs, BC sub
27 February 1990 C-GRUW Paramount Air 0 near Oliver, BC sub