Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22B D-HUPS, Sunday 28 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 March 1993
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-HUPS
MSN: 1944
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burbach, near Wissen/Sieg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Siegerland Airfield (SGE/EGDS)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On March 28, 1993, about 1750 local time, a Robinson R22 Beta helicopter, registered in Germany as D-HUPS and owned by the pilot, crashed at Burbach, near Wissen/Sieg, after the tail boom separated in flight. The intended flight was a local personal flight from an airfield in Siegerland, Germany.

Witnesses reported they observed the helicopter flying straight and level over a power line before it lost several parts from the structure and hit the ground in a steep impact angle. The pilot and passenger were killed. The pilot held a private pilot certificate and was rated in helicopters, with a total of 114 hours of flight time, all of which were in the R22.

The weather at the time and location of the accident was reported to be winds from 070 degrees at 10 knots, visibility greater than 10 kilometers, and clouds 4/8 in more than 5,000 ft, temperature 2 degrees Celsius, dew point -14 degrees Celsius.

The German Accidents Investigation Bureau's examination of the wreckage revealed that a main rotor blade had struck and severed the tail boom about 19 inches forward of the tail rotor but was unable to determine the reason for the main rotor divergence that led to the contact with the tail boom. The Bureau was unable to recover the tail rotor and severed section of tail boom aft of the strike and its examination revealed no evidence of engine failure or mechanical defect.

The accident file remains open, as the German Accidents Investigation Bureau is, "hoping to learn more about this type of accident in the R22."

Sources:

http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html
http://www.rotorshop.com/sir9603.pdf