Incident de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth CF-CSZ, Tuesday 25 July 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1967
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:George F Chivers
Registration: CF-CSZ
MSN: DHC.1430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Edmonton, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Edmonton, Alberta
Narrative:
DH,82C Tiger Moth MSN 1430: Ordered by USAAF as PT-24 42-1091; thence to Lend-Lease as RAF FE227. Delivered 7.2.42 (without engine) and taken on charge by RCAF as 1227 12.2.42. Used at No. 35 Elementary Flying Training School at Neepawa, Manitoba. Had 1642:00 hours airframe time when struck off charge 13.3.45. Transferred to War Assets Corporation for onward sale 13.3.45; to RCFCA.

Fitted with Gipsy Major #89451/13159 (but same engine also quoted as fitted to Tiger Moth CF-CTA c/n 1558). Sold 21.12.45 and registered CF-CSZ (C of R 4034/C of A 1481) 21.9.46 to Brandon Flying Club, Brandon, Manitoba, to train Canadian Army 'ab initio' pilots. Fitted September 1949 with Gipsy Major #87047. Sold 21.7.53 and re-registered (C of R 12186) 27.7.53 to J Kite, Rapid City, Manitoba.

Sold 14.11.53 and re-registered (C of R 12610) 4.1.54 to L.E. Pander, Candiac, Saskatchewan. C of A lapsed 29.6.54. Sold 13.12.58 to Cu-Nim Gliding Club. Sold and re-registered (C of R 25951) 17.10.61 to George W LeMay, Calgary, Alberta. C of A renewed 17.10.61; fitted with Gipsy Major #89452. C of A lapsed 28.7.63; renewed 13.5.65.

Substantially damaged when hit power lines on landing at Edmonton, Alberta 25.7.67. Sold 26.7.67 and re registered (C of R 40503) 2.8.67 to George F Chivers, Sherwood Park, Edmonton and rebuilt. Sold 5.8.73 to G. Lemay, Acme, Alberta. Registration cancelled 13.3.2019 as 'sold to USA'.

Sources:

1. Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1967
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_1200_1249_detailed.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html