Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N930TG, Wednesday 25 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1999
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Arthur E. Gerken
Registration: N930TG
MSN: 1041
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:15661 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ilimani, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KILI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot was attempting to takeoff from a lake with 2 feet tall, rolling swells. The pilot said that during the takeoff run, before a safe flying airspeed was attained, the airplane floats struck a large wave, and the airplane lifted off the water prematurely. He said that before he could react, the left wing stalled, and the airplane collided with the water. During the collision, the floats were torn off the airplane, and the airplane sank. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and wings. The closest official weather observation station is Iliamna. On August 25, 1999, at 0553, an Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) was reporting in part: Wind, 259 degrees (magnetic) at 7 knots; visibility, 10 statute miles; clouds, 7,500 feet broken; temperature, 51 degrees F; dew point, 46 degrees F; altimeter, 29.52 inHg. Official civil twilight for Iliamna was at 0610.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area, and an inadvertent stall. Factors associated with the accident were large wave/swells, and low light conditions (dawn).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2003 N930TG Iliaska Lodge 0 Iliamna, Alaska sub
18 June 2017 N930TG Alaska Seaplane Tours 0 Big Goat Lake, Misty Fjords Nat'l Monument, AK w/o

Location