Accident Hiller UH-12C N5317V, Friday 16 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 1999
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Michael B. Pritchard
Registration: N5317V
MSN: 768
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:Franklin O-335-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:sea off Venice Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL (KVNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the helicopter lost power while flying at 50 knots and 100 feet above the ocean during a flight to record video footage of the area. The pilot made an auto-rotation into the water. Both the pilot and passenger were immediately rescued by a nearby boat. Examination of the helicopter by the FAA found that the engine had sustained salt water contamination. Further examination established continuity throughout the engine and the drive train. Additionally, the magnetos sparked when rotated, there was oil/water in the crankcase, and there was fuel/water in the fuel tanks. The fuel shutoff valve control lock was inspected and it was found that it could be repositioned to allow movement of the control to the 'off' position by a slight downward pressure on the control knob. The fuel shutoff valve control knob was directly to the left of the passenger's left foot and approximately one inch off the floor. The exact position of the fuel shutoff valve prior to the accident was not determined. The passenger was wearing his seatbelt loosely to allow him to film directly out of the doorway.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the passenger inadvertently shutting off the fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 1984 N5317V Hector Gratacos 1 San Juan non

Location